Research Interest by Faculty

Bita Akram: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Information and Knowledge Management

Kemafor Anyanwu Ogan: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Embedded and Real-Time Systems Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Parallel and Distributed Systems

Dennis Bahler: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents

Suzanne Balik: Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Tiffany Barnes: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Caio Batista de Melo: Advanced Learning Technologies Cyber-Physical Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems

Donald Bitzer: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Scientific and High Performance Computing

Franc Brglez: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Scientific and High Performance Computing

Veronica Catete: Advanced Learning Technologies Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Min Chi: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Rada Chirkova: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management

Marcelo D'Amorim: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Anupam Das: Cyber Security Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Edward W. Davis: Architecture and Operating Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing

Ignacio Dominguez: Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Jon Doyle: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents

Rudra Dutta: Cyber-Physical Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation

William Enck: Cyber Security

Robert Fornaro: Architecture and Operating Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Adam Gaweda: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents

Edward Gehringer: Advanced Learning Technologies Architecture and Operating Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Xiaohui (Helen) Gu: Architecture and Operating Systems Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing

Zhishan Guo: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber-Physical Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Health Care Information Technology Parallel and Distributed Systems

Abida Haque: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Cyber Security

Khaled Harfoush: Cyber Security

Christopher Healey: Computer and Video Games Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Information and Knowledge Management Scientific and High Performance Computing

Steffen Heber: Advanced Learning Technologies Algorithms and Theory of Computation Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Scientific and High Performance Computing

Thomas L. Honeycutt: Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Arnav Jhala: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Alexandros Kapravelos: Cyber Security

Jung-Eun Kim: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber-Physical Systems Data Sciences and Analytics

Sandeep Kuttal: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Chin Ho Lee: Algorithms and Theory of Computation

James Lester: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Jianqing Liu: Cyber Security Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation

Xiaorui Liu: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing

Xu Liu: Architecture and Operating Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Yuan Liu: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Quantum Computing Scientific and High Performance Computing

Yuchen Liu: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber Security Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing

Collin Lynch: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics

Noboru Matsuda: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

David McAllister: Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Scientific and High Performance Computing

Timothy Menzies: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Frank Mueller: Architecture and Operating Systems Cloud Computing Embedded and Real-Time Systems Parallel and Distributed Systems Quantum Computing Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages

John-Paul Ore: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Cyber-Physical Systems Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Harry Perros: Data Sciences and Analytics Networking and Performance Evaluation

Thomas Price: Advanced Learning Technologies Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Michael Rappa: Advanced Learning Technologies Data Sciences and Analytics Electronic Commerce Information and Knowledge Management

Bradley Reaves: Cyber Security

Douglas Reeves: Architecture and Operating Systems Cyber Security Networking and Performance Evaluation

David Roberts: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience

Gregg Rothermel: Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Software Engineering and Programming Languages

George Rouskas: Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing

Carla Savage: Algorithms and Theory of Computation

Alessandra Scafuro: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Cyber Security

Muhammad Shahzad: Cyber Security Cyber-Physical Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Networking and Performance Evaluation

Donald Sheehy: Algorithms and Theory of Computation

Xipeng Shen: Architecture and Operating Systems Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Information and Knowledge Management Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Munindar P. Singh: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Computer and Video Games Cyber Security Electronic Commerce Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Service Science Management and Engineering (SSME)

Matthias Stallmann: Algorithms and Theory of Computation

William J. Stewart: Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing

Kathryn Stolee: Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Sharma Thankachan: Algorithms and Theory of Computation

Alan L. Tharp: Information and Knowledge Management

David Thuente: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber Security Networking and Performance Evaluation Scientific and High Performance Computing

Ranga Raju Vatsavai: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Data Sciences and Analytics Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Parallel and Distributed Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing

Mladen Vouk: Cloud Computing Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Scientific and High Performance Computing Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Ben Watson: Computer and Video Games Data Sciences and Analytics Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Health Care Information Technology

Wujie Wen: Architecture and Operating Systems Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cyber Security Cyber-Physical Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Scientific and High Performance Computing

Laurie Williams: Cyber Security Electronic Commerce Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages

David Wright: Cloud Computing Cyber Security Data Sciences and Analytics Health Care Information Technology Information and Knowledge Management Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Bowen Xu: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Software Engineering and Programming Languages

Chenhan Xu: Cyber Security Cyber-Physical Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems Graphics, Human Computer Interaction, & User Experience Health Care Information Technology

Dongkuan (DK) Xu: Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents

Man-Ki Yoon: Architecture and Operating Systems Cloud Computing Cyber Security Cyber-Physical Systems Embedded and Real-Time Systems

Ruozhou Yu: Algorithms and Theory of Computation Artificial Intelligence and Intelligent Agents Cloud Computing Cyber Security Embedded and Real-Time Systems Networking and Performance Evaluation Parallel and Distributed Systems